Opening Soon

Kuwait International Airport Terminal 2

Terminal 2 is the centrepiece of Kuwait's roughly $5.8 billion airport modernisation programme and one of the largest single terminal buildings in the Gulf, a 700,000-square-metre structure designed by Foster + Partners on the southern side of Kuwait International Airport.

Official Website
TMW IntelligenceVerified Oct 11, 2026
AnnouncedBreaking GroundConstructionOpening SoonNow Open
05.17
Start
2026
Completion
Scroll for details
Details

Broke ground May 2017, completing Q4 2026.

The story so far
Announced Oct 2011Foster + Partners unveils its design for Kuwait International Airport's new Terminal 2 (ArchDaily; e-architect, designboom corroborate)
archdaily.com
Construction contract signed May 30, 2016Turkey's Limak signs a $4.34bn deal to build Kuwait International Airport's Terminal 2 (The National)
thenationalnews.com
Broke ground May 2017Construction of Terminal 2 began in May 2017 under contractor Limak (Airport Technology)
airport-technology.com
Hard completion deadline set Dec 2025Kuwait's Central Agency for Public Tenders sets Nov 30, 2026 as the final deadline for all T2 works, with the structure about 70% complete (Arab Times)
arabtimesonline.com
Completion contracts signed May 2026Kuwait signs contracts with Limak to finish Terminal 2's final phases (Arab Times)
arabtimesonline.com
Coming soon
Expected opening Q4 2026
See the full story with Pro5 more dated, sourced milestones on this project, from announcement to opening.
Start free trial
Milestones are dated to when they actually happened and linked to their source. This record fills in over time as TMW tracks the project.
TMW Intelligence

The outlook for Kuwait International Airport Terminal 2

Timing, similar projects and market pressure, read from every development in our database.

Pro tools
Compare projectsSide by side with any projectAnalyze the marketSupply, pricing and timing
About the project

Terminal 2 is the centrepiece of Kuwait's roughly $5.8 billion airport modernisation programme and one of the largest single terminal buildings in the Gulf, a 700,000-square-metre structure designed by Foster + Partners on the southern side of Kuwait International Airport. Its plan is a symmetrical trefoil: three wings of equal length fan out from a central check-in hall so that no gate sits far from the middle, a layout meant to keep walking distances short as the building scales to 28 gates. The roof is the defining move, a sequence of shallow concrete vaults that span the concourses without a forest of columns and are punctured by triangular rooflights, so the interior is lit largely from above and the structure itself becomes the finish. Glazing at the wing tips opens the halls to the airfield, while the facade's projecting fins temper the desert sun. Beyond the gates, the terminal carries duty-free and retail arcades, lounges and a 400-bed airside hotel, and is engineered to a high environmental standard with photovoltaics integrated into the roof. Together with the airport's new runway and control tower, the terminal is intended to lift Kuwait's overall capacity into the tens of millions of passengers a year and reposition the country as a regional transfer hub.

Common questions

Frequently asked

Where is Kuwait International Airport Terminal 2 located?

Kuwait International Airport Terminal 2 is located in Kuwait City.

When will Kuwait International Airport Terminal 2 open?

Kuwait International Airport Terminal 2 is opening soon, with completion expected in Q4 2026.

Who is developing Kuwait International Airport Terminal 2?

Directorate General of Civil Aviation Kuwait is the developer behind Kuwait International Airport Terminal 2.

Who designed Kuwait International Airport Terminal 2?

Kuwait International Airport Terminal 2 was designed by Foster + Partners.