Suzhou Museum of Contemporary Art
Set along the Jinji Lake waterfront in Suzhou's Industrial Park district, the 60,000-square-meter Suzhou Museum of Contemporary Art (Suzhou MoCA) by BIG — Bjarke Ingels Group is conceived as a garden of 12 pavilions and courtyards woven together by glazed galleries and porticoes — what Ingels…
Official WebsiteOpen since August 2026.
The outlook for Suzhou Museum of Contemporary Art
Timing and similar projects, read from every development in our database.
Set along the Jinji Lake waterfront in Suzhou's Industrial Park district, the 60,000-square-meter Suzhou Museum of Contemporary Art (Suzhou MoCA) by BIG — Bjarke Ingels Group is conceived as a garden of 12 pavilions and courtyards woven together by glazed galleries and porticoes — what Ingels describes as a 'Chinese knot' of interconnected sculpture courts and exhibition spaces. The roof's gentle conical undulations recall traditional tiled eaves, and from above (particularly from the nearby Suzhou Ferris wheel) the warm-toned stainless tiles read as a distinctive fifth facade branching out like a rhizome to connect city and lake. Façades combine rippled curved glass with stainless steel. The museum will debut with 'Materialism,' a BIG-curated inaugural exhibition tracing a material journey from stone to recyclate.
Companies and contacts
Every firm on Suzhou Museum of Contemporary Art, the office nearest it, and the people who work on it.
Frequently asked
Where is Suzhou Museum of Contemporary Art located?
Suzhou Museum of Contemporary Art is located in Suzhou.
Is Suzhou Museum of Contemporary Art open?
Suzhou Museum of Contemporary Art is now open. It was completed on August 30, 2026.
Who designed Suzhou Museum of Contemporary Art?
Suzhou Museum of Contemporary Art was designed by Bjarke Ingels Group.