Announced

Atari Hotel Phoenix

Phoenix · Hotel

Atari Hotel Phoenix is the flagship of the video-game marque's move into hospitality, an eleven-story building on an acre-plus parcel at Central Avenue and Roosevelt Street in the Roosevelt Row Arts District.

Verified Sep 17, 2026~2.3 yrs to delivery
AnnouncedBreaking GroundConstructionOpening SoonNow Open
2026
Start
2028
Completion
91
Keys
11
Floors
Scroll for details
Details

840 North Central Avenue, Phoenix. 11 floors and 91 hotel keys. Broke ground 2026, completing 2028.

The story so far
Announced 2026 est.Räkkhaus and Atari reveal the first Atari-branded hotel for Roosevelt Row, a pixel-grid "glowing monolith" on North Central Avenue
archpaper.com
Expected groundbreaking 2026
Expected opening 2028
Milestones are dated to when they actually happened and linked to their source. This record fills in over time as TMW tracks the project.
Supply pressure 18 · BalancedPhoenix marketMarket
Compare projectsAnalyze the market
About the project

Atari Hotel Phoenix is the flagship of the video-game marque's move into hospitality, an eleven-story building on an acre-plus parcel at Central Avenue and Roosevelt Street in the Roosevelt Row Arts District. Designed by Räkkhaus, the faceted, angular massing is pitched as fused architecture and interaction rather than themed decor, its facade a scatter of irregular windows lit in Atari's red and blue and threaded by a programmable LED breezeway conceived as an immersive passage between street and interior. The property holds 91 keys, 72 rooms and 19 suites, a count chosen as a nod to the company's 1972 founding, topped by a 4,000-square-foot penthouse with a private pool, spa and sun deck. Beyond the rooms sit more than 90,000 square feet of entertainment space, including a 20,000-square-foot concert and event venue with capacity for roughly 2,000, a 10,000-square-foot sports book, a dedicated esports arena, and two floors of restaurants and bars ranging from casual counters to fine dining and pool-deck lounges. The project is being developed by Phoenix-based Intersection Development with Atari Hotels, with a portion of the capital stack opened to retail investors.

Developer & design
The Phoenix market 18 · Balanced supplyRoosevelt Row 3-project pipeline · 9,431 residences and keys · peak Late ’28 Explore the market →
Common questions

Frequently asked

Where is Atari Hotel Phoenix located?

Atari Hotel Phoenix is located in Phoenix.

When will Atari Hotel Phoenix be built?

Atari Hotel Phoenix is an announced development that has not yet started construction, targeting completion in 2028.

Who is developing Atari Hotel Phoenix?

Atari Hotels, Intersection Development is the developer behind Atari Hotel Phoenix.

Who designed Atari Hotel Phoenix?

Atari Hotel Phoenix was designed by Räkkhaus.

How big is Atari Hotel Phoenix?

Atari Hotel Phoenix rises 11 stories with 91 hotel keys.